Return to site

STEP 2 – COPAIBA BASICS

COPAIBA is one of the most popular and talked-about new Essential Oils.

In this Class, we’ll show you why.

COPAIBA’S benefits are many, and we are going to be learning all about them, so let’s get the basics covered.

This remarkable oil has been used in many different cosmetic products, including soaps, creams, and even perfumes, but COPAIBA Essential Oil has also been used in traditional health practices in north and northeastern Brazil.

Interesting fact: COPAIBA is sourced from South America where the Copaiba tree can grow more than 100 feet tall.

COPAIBA is steam distilled from the resin of the Copaiba tree, giving it a spicy and woody aroma.

And here’s a key point: COPAIBA’s main constituent is a sesquiterpene, BETA-CARYOPHYLLENE. Beta-caryophyllene is also found in Black Pepper, Melissa, Clove, and Rosemary Essential Oils, but the difference is that COPAIBA is composed of more than 50% beta-caryophyllene.

This gives COPAIBA a unique edge in supporting a healthy nervous and immune function, as well as providing soothing and relaxing properties to the body.

COPAIBA can be used internally, topically, and aromatically. Dilute for sensitive skin.

When paired with other oils, COPAIBA is considered a modifier (an oil that has a mild and short fragrance that can add harmony to a blend). COPAIBA blends well with almost any Essential Oil, including Lavender, Cedarwood, Frankincense, Sandalwood, Roman Chamomile, and Ylang Ylang.

Now, let’s get started learning the many practical ways YOU can use Copaiba to support the health of your family, and yourself.

QUESTION – DID YOU KNOW THAT SOURCING CAN CHANGE THE QUALITY OF THE ESSENTIAL OIL?

All Posts
×

Almost done…

We just sent you an email. Please click the link in the email to confirm your subscription!

OKSubscriptions powered by Strikingly